2027 Honda CR-V Trim Levels: Which One Is Worth It?

The 2027 Honda CR-V costs more than the 2026. That’s the headline.

The engines didn’t change. The trim lineup didn’t change. The feature list barely moved.

So this guide skips the hype. Here is what each trim costs, what you actually get, and which ones I’d spend my own money on.

What Actually Changed for 2027

Price is the big one. Most trims went up by $400, and the LX went up by $600. The destination charge also rose, from $1,450 to $1,550.

Fuel economy is the same. Honda’s 2027 spec sheet still says its ratings are based on 2026 EPA numbers.

There is one real downgrade. On the Sport Touring, the Google built-in data plan dropped from 3 years on the 2026 spec sheet to 3 months on the 2027 sheet.

A few other things look new on paper but aren’t:

  • Honda Trail Experience (HTX) now shows up on the TrailSport’s feature list. The app itself launched in mid-2026, so it’s not new 2027 tech.
  • AVAS, the pedestrian warning sound, is now listed on all hybrid trims. It’s almost certainly paperwork, not new hardware.
  • Smaller listing changes include the 12V outlets, a tilt-and-telescopic steering column, and a passenger seatback pocket. None of these are upgrades.

Why Nothing New? My Take

Honda raised prices without adding features. My guess is production costs. Everything costs more to build now.

But I don’t think Honda owed us new features. The 2026 model year already got the big update.

Features that used to be reserved for upper trims were spread across the whole lineup. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 9-inch touchscreen, and a wireless charging pad are on every trim, even the base LX.

Honestly, it felt like I was reading a Hyundai build sheet, not a Honda one. LOL.

So a quiet 2027 makes sense. There wasn’t much left to hand out.

2027 Honda CR-V Prices by Trim

TrimEngineMSRPWith $1,550 destination
LX1.5L turbo, 190 hp$31,520$33,070
EX1.5L turbo, 190 hp$33,550$35,100
EX-L1.5L turbo, 190 hp$35,800$37,350
Sport2.0L hybrid, 204 hp$36,030$37,580
Sport-L2.0L hybrid, 204 hp$39,125$40,675
TrailSport2.0L hybrid, 204 hp$39,200$40,750
Sport Touring2.0L hybrid, 204 hp$42,950$44,500

AWD costs $1,500 extra on the LX, EX, EX-L, Sport, and Sport-L. It’s standard on the TrailSport and Sport Touring.

Look at the EX and the Sport. They share most of their equipment, and the hybrid system costs you $2,480 on top. Keep that number in mind.

The Trims, Quickly

LX

The cheapest way in. You get Honda Sensing, wireless CarPlay, and a wireless charger.

You also get 17-inch steel wheels, four speakers, and a manual driver’s seat. There’s no blind spot monitor, no moonroof, no heated seats, and no remote start.

EX

This is where it starts to feel like a proper SUV. You add 18-inch alloy wheels, blind spot monitoring, a moonroof, heated seats, and dual-zone climate control.

You also get remote start, a power driver’s seat, and rear USB-C ports. It’s the gas trim I’d buy. I explain why below.

EX-L

The EX-L adds leather-trimmed seats, a 10.2-inch digital instrument cluster, and 8 speakers. It also gets a power tailgate, parking sensors, and a power passenger seat.

Driver memory and an acoustic laminate windshield come with it too. It’s the most complete gas CR-V.

Sport (Hybrid)

Think of it as an EX with a hybrid powertrain. It adds black roof rails, leather-wrapped steering wheel, and a sportier look.

The catch is the cabin. You still get cloth seats and the smaller 7-inch meter display.

Sport-L (Hybrid)

This is basically an EX-L with the hybrid system. It has leather seats, the 10.2-inch cluster, 8 speakers, a power tailgate, parking sensors, and driver memory.

It skips the acoustic windshield the EX-L gets.

TrailSport (Hybrid)

AWD is standard here. It rides on all-terrain tires, has 8.2 inches of ground clearance, and gets amber lighting and a heated steering wheel.

The downsides are cloth seats and the lowest hybrid fuel economy, at 38/33/35 mpg.

Sport Touring (Hybrid)

The top trim has 19-inch wheels, a 12-speaker Bose system, and Google built-in. It also adds a hands-free tailgate, rain-sensing wipers, and HD Radio.

Cargo space behind the second row drops to 34.7 cubic feet, the smallest in the lineup. And that Google data plan is now only 3 months.

Best Gas Trim: EX

If you want the gas engine, I’d buy the EX. Front-wheel drive or AWD, same answer.

The EX-L costs $2,250 more. The headline upgrade is leather seats, and the EX doesn’t have them. That’s the trade-off, and I won’t pretend otherwise.

The EX-L also brings the 10.2-inch digital cluster, 8 speakers, a power tailgate, parking sensors, and driver memory. Those don’t have an easy aftermarket fix. Leather does.

Fixing the Leather Problem

I have access to a premium retrim for under $1,000. For me, that’s an easy call, and the EX still comes out ahead.

If you don’t want to spend that much, aftermarket leather seat covers are a real option. aftermarket custom leather trim seat covers sells full sets at around $250.

Installing them takes patience. Go slowly and they can look very clean for about $250 of work. It’s not a bad deal.

If you hate fuss and leather matters to you, the EX-L is the only no-hassle route. Nothing wrong with that.

What the Savings Can Buy

Even after a $1,000 retrim, you’re still about $1,250 ahead of the EX-L. With seat covers, you’re about $2,000 ahead.

Wheels. I’m not a fan of the stock EX wheels. The aftermarket has far better-looking options. Check fitment, offset, and load rating, and stay close to the stock 235/60R18 tire size.

Ceramic coating. A nano ceramic coat adds gloss and helps the paint resist fine swirl marks. It won’t stop a real scratch, but it keeps the paint looking sharp.

The EX also keeps the compact spare tire and the larger cargo area that the hybrids give up. More on that below.

Best Hybrid Trim: Sport-L

For hybrid buyers, the Sport-L is the sweet spot. It’s the one that doesn’t make you feel like you skipped something.

I’d go front-wheel drive unless you really need AWD. FWD is rated 43/36/40 mpg. AWD drops to 40/34/37 and costs $1,500 more.

If you do need AWD, compare it against the TrailSport. A Sport-L AWD runs $40,625. The TrailSport is $39,200 with AWD included, though you give up leather seats.

Gas vs Hybrid: I Still Pick the EX

Let’s compare like with like. The EX goes up against the Sport, and the EX-L goes up against the Sport-L. Same equipment level, different engine.

Both matchups use the same assumptions: 12,000 miles a year, gas at $3.50 a gallon, front-wheel drive. The gas CR-V is rated 30 mpg combined and the hybrid 40 mpg.

That’s about 400 gallons ($1,400) a year versus 300 gallons ($1,050). The hybrid saves you roughly $350 a year.

MatchupPrice gapYears to earn it back
EX vs Sport$2,480About 7
EX-L vs Sport-L$3,325About 9.5

AWD versions take a little longer, about 8 and 10.5 years, because the mpg gap is smaller.

So the hybrid isn’t a bad bet. Seven years is reasonable if you keep your cars a long time. Your numbers will differ, but that’s the shape of it.

I still pick the EX. I’d rather keep that $2,480 and put it toward the upgrades above.

The hybrid also gives up some practicality:

  • Cargo behind the second row: 36.3 cubic feet versus 39.3 on the EX.
  • Spare tire: the hybrid gets a tire repair kit, not a spare.
  • Towing: 1,000 lbs versus 1,500 lbs for gas.

Fuel savings aren’t the only thing I like about the hybrid. In stop-and-go city traffic, it’s wonderfully smooth and quiet.

I suspect the electric motor does most of the work at low speed, but that’s my guess, not something I measured.

If your commute is mostly traffic, that calm is worth something. It’s the part of the hybrid I’d miss most.

The turbo gas engine has its own charm. Old-school drivers will get this one.

Hearing the engine work as you pick up speed is part of the fun of driving. An EV can’t give you that.

The hybrid does win on power, with 204 hp versus 190 hp. I broke the whole decision down in my CR-V gas vs hybrid comparison.

For my money, the EX is the better buy. Your driving habits might say otherwise.

Buy a 2027 or Hunt for a 2026?

The 2027 is the same CR-V with a higher sticker. If a leftover 2026 has the trim and color you want, the discount is real money for zero lost features.

The one exception is the Sport Touring. If Google built-in matters to you, check which model year’s data plan you’re actually getting before you sign.

Either way, ignore the model year on the window sticker and compare trims. That’s where the real differences live.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *